Beefy Boxes and Bandwidth Generously Provided by pair Networks
Perl: the Markov chain saw
 
PerlMonks  

Comment on

( #3333=superdoc: print w/ replies, xml ) Need Help??

I was re-reading Distribution of * new * Levels and Writeups and was inspired to do some further explorations from the Overall Stats to get a better sense of the distribution between various levels.

In order to avoid skewing the results, I manually corrected for three outlier "monks":

  • Pope Vroom with 1006991 XP from 606 writeups
  • Initiate Antivroom with -1002951 XP from 2 writeups
  • Friar Nodereaper with 1291 XP from 57005 "writeups" (!!)

The table below shows of these some corrected stats, including distributions of posts and total XP for each level. (Yes, that's right, Archbishop Merlyn accounts for 1% of the total posts and XP for all of Perlmonks.) There's also an interesting pattern of average XP per post across the levels, with the peak coming in the middle-levels.

Perlmonks Statistical Analysis -- 2005-12-03

TitleLevelPopulationPosts per MonkXP per Post% of Total Posts% of Total XP
Archbishop231557710.381%1%
Bishop226428910.746%5%
Chancellor216339510.225%4%
Canon208194112.693%4%
Abbot1911139513.533%4%
Monsignor1818116911.865%5%
Prior172967915.594%6%
Parson163759913.285%6%
Vicar154953911.406%6%
Priest149233414.047%8%
Curate1316422515.218%11%
Deacon128718114.553%4%
Chaplain1115814214.315%6%
Hermit1018911313.535%6%
Friar92758512.935%6%
Pilgrim83755613.065%5%
Monk73224411.323%3%
Scribe65232711.573%3%
Beadle55081910.452%2%
Sexton4580129.572%1%
Acolyte396788.302%1%
Novice2185856.752%1%
Initiate13082311.0410%1%

I've produced a couple graphics that illustrate some of the relationships.

I draw no conclusions from any of this -- I just like playing with statistics. Among other things, stats like "XP/Post" blend the XP from both writeups and voting, so I admit that referring to that as a "quality" metric is a bit of a misnomer.

Update: As Limbic~Region points out and I mention above, this is not based on per-post statistics. XP/Post is just the ratio of total XP to total number of writeups.

-xdg

Code written by xdg and posted on PerlMonks is public domain. It is provided as is with no warranties, express or implied, of any kind. Posted code may not have been tested. Use of posted code is at your own risk.


In reply to More PM stats analysis on new levels by xdg

Title:
Use:  <p> text here (a paragraph) </p>
and:  <code> code here </code>
to format your post; it's "PerlMonks-approved HTML":



  • Posts are HTML formatted. Put <p> </p> tags around your paragraphs. Put <code> </code> tags around your code and data!
  • Read Where should I post X? if you're not absolutely sure you're posting in the right place.
  • Please read these before you post! —
  • Posts may use any of the Perl Monks Approved HTML tags:
    a, abbr, b, big, blockquote, br, caption, center, col, colgroup, dd, del, div, dl, dt, em, font, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, hr, i, ins, li, ol, p, pre, readmore, small, span, spoiler, strike, strong, sub, sup, table, tbody, td, tfoot, th, thead, tr, tt, u, ul, wbr
  • Outside of code tags, you may need to use entities for some characters:
            For:     Use:
    & &amp;
    < &lt;
    > &gt;
    [ &#91;
    ] &#93;
  • Link using PerlMonks shortcuts! What shortcuts can I use for linking?
  • See Writeup Formatting Tips and other pages linked from there for more info.
  • Log In?
    Username:
    Password:

    What's my password?
    Create A New User
    Chatterbox?
    and the web crawler heard nothing...

    How do I use this? | Other CB clients
    Other Users?
    Others making s'mores by the fire in the courtyard of the Monastery: (6)
    As of 2014-07-14 01:03 GMT
    Sections?
    Information?
    Find Nodes?
    Leftovers?
      Voting Booth?

      When choosing user names for websites, I prefer to use:








      Results (253 votes), past polls